Pima Athletics reveal 30 student-athletes as NJCAA Academic All-Americans

By Raymond Suarez / PCC Sports

The Pima Community College Athletics program produced its best total of individual student-athletes to be named NJCAA Academic All-Americans late last week.

The Aztecs student-athletes selected had to complete two full-time semesters of college work, participated in at least one season at Pima, pass a minimum of 24 semester hours in the current academic year and earn a minimum GPA of 3.6.

 

NJCAA All-Academic First Team – (4.00 GPA):

 

Emily Bliven (Women’s Soccer), freshman (Sahuarita HS)

Sonia Garcia (Women’s Soccer), sophomore (Sabino HS)

Hannah Painter (Cross Country, Indoor and Outdoor Track & Field), sophomore (Flagstaff HS)

Mari Ruiz (Softball), sophomore (Cholla HS)

 

NJCAA All-Academic Second Team – (3.80-3.99 GPA):

 

Jacob Anastasi (Men’s Basketball), sophomore (Cactus Shadows HS)

Gabe Atchley (Cross Country, Indoor and Outdoor Track & Field), freshman (Edmond North HS, OK)

Reazsha Benjamin (Women’s Basketball), freshman (Sahuaro HS)

Melissa Cotsonas (Indoor and Outdoor Track & Field), sophomore (Mountain View HS)

Bailey Critchlow (Softball), sophomore (Grantsville HS, UT)

Samantha Felzien (Cross Country, Indoor Track & Field), sophomore (Rochester HS, MI)

Moana Hala’ufia (Women’s Basketball), sophomore (Marana HS)

MaryAlys Julian (Softball), freshman (Gila Ridge HS)

Erin Peterson (Women’s Basketball), sophomore (Catalina Foothills HS)

Katey Roquemore (Women’s Basketball), freshman (Foothill HS, NV)

Nick St. Clair (Men’s Golf), sophomore (Higley HS)

Maury Urcadez (Women’s Soccer), sophomore (Tucson HS)

 

NJCAA All-Academic Third Team – (3.60-3.79 GPA):

 

Ben Anderson (Indoor and Outdoor Track & Field), freshman (Flagstaff HS)

Isabella Burrola (Indoor and Outdoor Track & Field), freshman (Nogales HS)

Alondra Carrasco-Rios (Cross Country, Indoor Track & Field), freshman (Tecnológico de Monterrey, Mexico)

Bree Cates (Women’s Basketball), sophomore (Combs HS)

Emmanuel Doe (Indoor and Outdoor Track & Field), freshman (Mountain View HS)

Tristan Foster (Football), sophomore (Sylacauga HS, AL)

Gabriella Gorosave (Softball), sophomore (Sehome HS, WA)

Seth Jarus (Indoor and Outdoor Track & Field), freshman (Wickenburg HS)

Mandy Lorenson (Softball), freshman (Ironwood Ridge HS)

Jacob Meeker-Hackett (Football), freshman (Cienega HS)

Lien Nguyen (Women’s Tennis), freshman (Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam)

Dalton Reisig (Men’s Tennis), sophomore (Catalina Foothills HS)

Ernesto Romero (Baseball), sophomore (Salpointe Catholic HS)

Chelsen Victorino (Football), freshman (Molokai HS, HI)

 

 

Click here for reuse options!
Copyright 2017 Southern Arizona News-Examiner